Back to Top

Shopping and Style Winners

Best Craft Store:

Winner: Crafts Direct, Waite Park.
Finalists: Hobby Lobby, Waite Park; Michaels, St. Cloud
Honorable mention: Jo-Ann Fabrics and Crafts, St. Cloud; Gruber's Quilt Shop, Waite Park.

Best Ethnic Grocery Store:

Winner: Viet-Tien International Market & Deli, Waite Park.
Finalists: El Torito Mexican Market, Waite Park; La Perla Market, Waite Park.
Honorable mention: Thao Market, St. Cloud; Somalia Cafe and Restaurant, St. Cloud.

Best Hair Salon:

Winner: Poppy Salon, Waite Park 1
Finalists: Xalon Salon, St. Cloud; Concrete Image Salon, Waite Park.
Honorable mention: Shear Dynamics, Waite Park; Great Clips, St. Cloud.

Best Jewelry Store:

Winner: D.J. Bitzan Jewelers, Waite Park.
Finalists: J.F. Kruse Jewelers, St. Cloud; Kay Jewelers, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Bachman Jewelers, St. Cloud; Helzberg Diamonds, St. Cloud.

Best Made in Central Minnesota Product:

Winner: Beaver Island Brewing Co., St. Cloud
Finalists: Third Street Brewhouse, Cold Spring; The Grande Depot, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Smude Sunflower Oil, Pierz; Viking Coca-Cola, St. Cloud.

Best Nail Salon:

Winner: Envy Nails, Waite Park.
Finalists: Daylily Spa Salon, St. Cloud; Foxy Nails, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Sexy Nails, St. Cloud; Lynn Nails, Waite Park.

Best Sporting/Outdoor Goods Store:

Winner: Scheels All Sports, St. Cloud.
Finalists: Mills Fleet Farm, Waite Park; Dunham's Sports, Waite Park.
Honorable mention: Gander Mountain, Waite Park; Fitzharris Ski and Sport, St. Cloud.

Best Antique Store:

Winner: Salvage Sisters - A Repurposed Store, Waite Park.
Finalists: Gypsy Lea's, Sauk Rapids; Bumbledee's, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Little Sister's Antiques; Cold Spring; The Rusty Pick, St. Cloud.

Best Men's Apparel Store:

Winner: Scheels All Sports, Waite Park.
Finalists: Kohl's, Waite Park; J.C. Penney, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Mills Fleet Farm, Waite Park; Macy's, St. Cloud.

Best Women's Apparel Store:

Winner: Kohl's, Waite Park.
Finalists: Maurices, St. Cloud; T.J. Maxx, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Herberger's St. Cloud; J.C. Penney, St. Cloud.

Best Shoe Store:

Winner: Schuler Shoes, Waite Park.
Finalists: Scheels All Sports, Waite Park; Famous Footwear, St. Cloud.
Honorable mention: Kohl's, Waite Park; Endurunce Shop, St. Cloud.

- Back to Best of Central Minnesota -